Uden Cup – Live Match

Uden Cup – 1st Round
Donabate Golf Club v Skerries
Sunday 19th of May from 3pm – Refresh for updates

Donabate Golf Club

Match Scores:

Player Score Hole
G Mulhall and G White at Home Lost 1 Down
B Mullen and E McLaverty at Home Lost 1 Down
D Moran and B Synnott at Home Lost 2Down
C Horan and M Grimes Away A/S
 A O’Gorman and N Groves Away Won 2&1

 

Ladies Senior Cup – Live Match

Ladies Senior Cup 2018 – District Round 1
Donabate Golf Club v Woodbrook at Malahide
Saturday 19th May at 7:50am – Refresh for Updates

Donabate Golf Club

Match Scores:

Player Score Hole
Pat Doran Lost 2/1
Deirdre Bradshaw Lost 4/3
Ailish Mc Cartan Won 2/1
Aileen Hanratty Lost 2/1
Mary Kearney Won 1up

Congratulations to Pat Doran on winning the ILGU Silver Medal

Congratulations to our very own Pat Doran on winning the ILGU Silver Medal yesterday at Headfort (New Course). For further details of Pat’s fantastic achievement simply click here…

Joanne Scully from Roganstown and Maeve Skelly (Castletroy) who came 2nd and 1st in the Bronze Medal with Pat Doran (Donabate) and Aine O’Connell (Helens Bay) who came 1st and 2nd in the Silver Medal at the 2018 ILGU Silver & Bronze Medal Final at Headfort Golf Club. Pictured here with ILGU President Vonnie Noonan.
image by Jenny Matthews (www.cashmanphotography.ie)

100 Club Draw – Fourth Draw Winners

Congratulations to the fourth set of winners in our 100 Club Draw:

1st Prize (€500) – Number 70 – Tony Fetherston
2nd Prize (€300) – Number 77 – Kevin Hamell
3rd Prize (€100) – Number 76 – L A Hannon
4th Prize (€100) – Number 100 – Tom and Teresa Kilmurray
5th Prize (€100) – Number 74 – Andrew Hannon
6th Prize (€100) – Number 55 – Angela Rowan and Joe Grennan
Early Bird Prize – Number 64 – Mary Bermingham

McDonnell Cup – Live Match

McDonnell Cup – 1st Round
Donabate Golf Club v Skerries
Saturday 13th of May at 2:30pm – Donabate won

Donabate Golf Club

Match Scores:

Player Score Hole
Paul Duggan and Paddy Mulligan at Home Won
Declan Rickard and Ger O’Reilly at Home Won
John O’Riordan and Gerry Cooney at Home Won
Kevin Brown and Ray Kelly Away Called in
Dermot Cullen and John Lahiff Away Called in

 

Metropolitan Trophy – Live Match

  • Metropolitan Trophy – 2nd Round
    Donabate Golf Club v The Island
    Sunday 13th of May from 1pm – Donabate won

Donabate Golf Club

Match Scores:

Player Score Hole
Paul Flood Won
Darryll Murray Won
Brendan Synnott Lost
Mark Smithers Called in
Brian Coogan Won
Tom Murphy Lost
Jake McGroddy Won
Ciaran Kirwan Won
Marcin Chmielewski Lost

Revive Active Ladies Fourball – Live Match

Revive Active Ladies Fourball – First Round
Donabate Golf Club v Hollywood Lakes
Saturday 12th of May – Donabate Lost

Donabate Golf Club

Match Scores:

Player Score Hole
Aileen Hanratty & Frances Cullen  at home Won
Anne Bolster & Kate Hanratty at home Won
Leslie Costello & Dorothy Moorhead  away Lost
Patricia Morris & Cathy Fay away Lost
Mary C. Noonan & Mary Donohoe away Lost

20/Apr/2018 – Junior News

JuniorGolfLast Sunday saw our U15 boys take on Roganstown in the 1st Round of the Leinster Under 15 Inter Club Match Play.

There was some great golf played by both sides and the visitors came away with a narrow 3-2 lead.

The Donabate team was Clyde & Cormac Burke, Josh Higgins, Ben & Brian Hanratty.

So it’s off to Roganstown for the 2nd leg next Sunday at 1.30pm. All support for our future stars welcome.

100 Club Draw – Third Draw Winners

Congratulations to the third set of winners in our 100 Club Draw:

1st Prize (€500) – Number 09 – Paddy Mulligan
2nd Prize (€300) – Number 24 – Colm Whelan
3rd Prize (€100) – Number 90 – Paula Christie
4th Prize (€100) – Number 96 – Christopher Creevey
5th Prize (€100) – Number 68 – Brian Brophy
6th Prize (€100) – Number 08 – Evelyn de Lacy

2018 Membership Offers at Donabate Golf Club

At Donabate Golf Club we have a wide variety of categories of Membership to match your golfing needs. Some are based on age and some are based on your playing requirements.

We have just launched an attractive new membership fee structure for Intermediate members aged 20 to 34, which start from as little as €100.

We also have very popular Introductory Membership categories that start from €499.00
( Terms & conditions apply, offer subject to availability and for limited period )
Membership from now until the 31st of December 2018
5 Day Introductory Membership only €499.00 + GUI FEE
7 Day Introductory Membership only €699.00 + GUI FEE

For further details of these categories and other categories of membership simply click here…

    • 27 Holes + Extensive practice facilities including a new dedicated short game practice area.
    • 4 Full Floodlit Tennis Courts with discounted rates for Tennis Club Membership.
    • Discounted bar prices.

Contact our office for further details: +353 (0)1 843 6346

7 Day Introductory Membership
7 Day Introductory Membership

Donabate Golf Club wins back the BD Trophy

Donabate Golf Club won back the BD Trophy today. Congratulations to all of the players and management teams. As always the competition was fierce and played in the best of spirits with our close neighbours from Beaverstown GC.

Captain Paul Flood Presented with the BD Trophy

FBD Barton Cup – Live Match

FBD Barton Cup – First Round
Donabate Golf Club v Swords
Sunday 8th of April – Donabate Lost 2-3

Donabate Golf Club

Match Scores:

Player Score Hole
Damien Hanratty & Mark Smithers at Home won 2&1
Darragh Kelly & Darryll Murray at Home lost
Brian Hanratty & Eoghan Gallagher at Home lost
Nigel Cosgrave & Barry Armstrong Away lost
Jamie Quinn & Stephen Spierin Away won 3up

Irish Mixed Foursomes – Live Match

Irish Mixed Foursomes – 1st Round
Donabate Golf Club v Beaverstown
Saturday 7th of April – Donabate lost 2-3

Donabate Golf Club

Match Scores:

Player Score Hole
Tom Kerr & Aileen Hanratty at Home Won Thru 18
Damien Hanratty & Mary Donohoe at Home Lost Thru 18
John O’Riordan & Pat Doran at Home Won Thru 18
Captain Paul Flood & Mary C Noonan at Away Lost Thru 18
Mark Lawlor & Carol McAllister at Away Lost Thru 18

Andy Desmond Trophy 2018

Unfortunately our Juniors were beaten in the semi final of the Andy Desmond Trophy by the eventual winners Clontarf by 5 holes in some very testing conditions in Portmarnock Links yesterday. Well done to the lads for putting up a great fight in defence of the trophy. Thanks to everyone who helped make this possible.

Andy Desmond Trophy – defence of title still on!

Well done to David Halpin & Sam Carroll, Brian Hanratty & Eoghan Gallagher, and Ben Hanratty who won Rnd 1 of the Andy Desmond Trophy v Balbriggan (by 2 holes) on the morning of Monday 26th of March and Rnd 2 v The Island (by 5 holes) in the afternoon of Monday 26th of March.

The team has now qualified for the Semi Final v Clontarf at Portmarnock Links at 8am on Tuesday 3rd of April. Best of luck to all involved.

Corbally Cup – 31st of March – BRS Filling up fast

The second cup of the year is usually the Corbally Cup. It was first presented in 1929. Cyril Corbally, formerly of Rathbeale Hall, and who later having married the widowed Mrs. Cobbe, lived in Newbridge House until his death in 1946, was President of Dnabate Golf Club from 1929 to 1940 inclusive. A noted Croquet player, he pre-dated Sam Snead by some decades, putting “croquet” style. As President during that period he oversaw the huge move from the little links on the commonage at Corballis to our present site. This Cup was first played for in 1929 and was contested for and won by many famous members of Donabate Golf Club, as can be seen from the medals round the base. It is a particularly fine Silver cup and now that it has been re-introduced to our Competitions list, I am very pleased to have been asked to sponsor its competition by Donabate Men’s Club, and I hope to continue to do so into the future (Eamonn Purcell). The 2017 Champion was Mark Mackey, who won with an excellent 41 points.

23/Mar/2018 – Junior News

JuniorGolfCongratulations to Kate Hanratty & Evan Brooks our Junior Captains for 2018 who did us proud at the Captains Drive In. Both had super Drives!

As the Easter school holidays have arrived we will have our Junior competitions on Thursday 29/03 and 05/04. 18 hole competition starting at 8am and 9 Hole competition starting at 9am. Remember to wrap up well.

Our Junior interclub competitions are starting at the weekend:

Fred Daly Trophy v The Island. 2 matches in Donabate and 3 matches in the Island on Sunday 25th March at 2.30pm. Best of luck lads.

Our defence of the Andy Desmond Trophy starts on Monday 26th in Balbriggan. First round match v the home club Balbriggan at 8.30am. Play well lads and hopefully we can hold on to the cup for another year.

Please save the date 5th April for our Junior Annual Fundraiser. The Draiocht Drama Group are performing Sean O’Casey’s Plough and the Stars. Tickets €10. All monies raised on the night goes towards the development of our young golfers. Hope to see you all there to see what will be a great performance of this fabulous play.

Diary for 2018 – Now available on the website!

Just in case you didnt notice, the entire 2018 dairy has been updated on the website (its in the menu on the website as “Diary”). You can now see fixtures and events up to the end of February 2019.

The diary will be fluid throughout the year, things will change and update from time to time as we adapt to weather conditions and add additional events throughout the year. Please check it regularly so that you are well informed!

For your convenience here is a list of the major events for 2018:

Best wishes to our Captain’s for 2018

Captain Paul Flood
Captain Paul Flood

Our new Captain Paul, a native of Portrane, was introduced to the club in 1979, by his late father Jim. He joined the junior ranks as a 12 year old and spent a large part of his youth playing golf, if he wasn’t engaged in hockey or even judo. So he’s not a man to be messed with.

Paul’s devotion to the club is unquestionable. This has been borne out by the many tasks he has undertaken on behalf of the club namely, greens and course maintenance, handicaps, playing for and captaining teams. Most of all helping and advising other committee and club members. When the name Paul Flood is mentioned it is always accompanied by the description – a gentleman.

Paul’s wife Adrienne has also got very strong ties to the club as her late father Donnie O’Connell served as barman in the club for many years. Paul’s daughter Aoife, who many know, also followed her Grandad and worked in the bar during her gap year between college and entering the Garda Síochána and his other daughter Amy also did stints in the bar and restaurant. Finally her uncle Noel O’Connell needs no introduction to the members of Donabate. So all in all the Floods are no strangers to the club.

Finishing off Paul’s family tree we must mention his brother John who is a Captain’s prize winner and has represented the club at many levels. We must mention the other two women in his life his sister Wendy and his Mother Wendy for whom Paul’s promotion to Captain must be a very proud moment.

Lady Captain Carmel Tuck
Lady Captain Carmel Tuck

Our Lady Captain Carmel grew up in the village of Lackagh Beg in Galway and is one of a family of 10. At the age of 18 she embarked on her journey to become a nurse and found herself in Dublin. She commenced her training in St. Vincent’s Hospital and then later continued her studies in the Rotunda Hospital where she qualified as a midwife. Despite the 6 day a week work roster she found time for romance and later married her husband Peter.

Lady Captain Carmel then worked in Beaumont Hospital and was very much instrumental in the development of key areas such as upgrading the outpatient department which are still current today.

She is a very devoted wife, mother and grandmother “Nanna Nu”. Peter and Carmel play a very active role in their daughter’s Cathy and son in law Barry’s life along with their three lovely grandchildren. Apparently they have christened her the “Hat Policewoman” because no matter the weather a hat has to be worn.

Lady Captain Carmel and her husband Peter have many interests; the arts, music, theatre, golf and walking are just some of the examples. Both have completed many parts of the Camino walk and spent a number of weeks in Italy exploring on foot the country.

Lady Captain Carmel joined Donabate Golf Club in 2003. She has served on the ladies committee for 2 years. She has played and managed teams, introduced the Golf 4 Girls 4 Life Programme, actively participated in the upgrading of mandatory policies in the club and assists in our very popular junior section.

She has developed great relationships with our junior member’s one of mutual respect and she promotes an environment that is inclusive, positive, encouraging and fun. This is seen throughout the year even at Christmas time when she is “donning” her Santa’s Elves outfit.

The rigorous training and education she received from her career and life experiences has instilled and enhanced many of her qualities which are commitment, attention to detail, organisation and loyalty.

Finally any task Lady Captain Carmel will take on will be dealt with in an efficient and meticulous manner.

This article was put together by Vice Captain Joe Rice and Lady Vice Captain Grainne Synnott who both wish our new Captains all the best for 2018.

100 Club Draw – Second Draw Winners

Congratulations to the second set of winners in our 100 Club Draw:

1st Prize (€500) – Number 45 – Will Murray
2nd Prize (€300) – Number 97 – Deirdre Bradshaw
3rd Prize (€100) – Number 69 – Pat Bernard
4th Prize (€100) – Number 06 – Enda Dooley
5th Prize (€100) – Number 14 – Dermot Bradfield
6th Prize (€100) – Number 31 – Deirdre Reid

St. Patrick’s Cup – 17th of March – BRS Filling up fast

The first cup of the year is the St. Patrick’s Cup (Perpetual Challenge Cup – A.O. Ferguson Memorial). It was first presented in 1935 and it has an impressive list of winners. The 2017 Champion was Peter Byrne, who won with an excellent 69.

A big thank you to the sponsors of this competition – Padraig Looney, Dermot Cullen and John Galvin

BRS is open now but slots are filling up fast:
https://www.brsgolf.com/donabate/members_home.php

Drive-in rescheduled for Sunday 18th of March

Unfortunately, due to the current bad weather and forecast for Thursday and Friday, we are left with no option but to cancel the Captains’ Drive-in on next Saturday 3rd March and to cancel the morning singles and afternoon sixsomes on Saturday also.

The Drive-in and competitions have been rescheduled for Sunday 18th March. The current timesheets on the BRS for 3rd March will be cancelled and moved to 18th. Any member who cannot or does not wish to play on 18th can remove his/her name from the timesheet in the normal way on the BRS.

While the change is regrettable, we hope you will join our Captains Paul and Carmel on 18th to celebrate the official start of their year with them.

Thursday Singles return on the 1st of March

We are delighted to announce the return of the Thursday Singles at Donabate Golf Club from the 1st of March.

Time to hand in your letter of resignation at work – remember a bad day on the golf course is still better than a good day at work!

 

Captains’ Drive-in on Saturday March 3rd

The Captains’ Drive-in will kick off the new golfing year on Saturday, 3rd March. The Captains invite all members and friends to join them on this special occasion. Usual surprise in store!

All are asked to attend before 12pm to welcome in Captains Paul and Carmel.

Following the actual drive in, there will be soup and sandwiches followed by a sixsomes 9 hole competition, starting at 2pm. The restaurant will run a special menu for the day. If you wish to eat please book in advance.

Interclub Fixtures 2018

The Interclub section of the website (in the Members Menu) has been updated today to reflect the changes in Management Teams, draws, handicap details and other related details. A huge thank you to all management teams for stepping up and best of luck for 2018, here’s hoping we win a few Pennants this year.

Some Interclub fixtures/draws have already been set and these fixtures can also be found in our Website Diary.

Over the coming weeks this section of the site will be updated to reflect upcoming draws which are still outstanding.

Podcast Special – CGI Club Supports

The latest GUI Podcast is now available and features an interview with Neil Kilgallon, Club Support Officer with the Confederation of Golf in Ireland.
The interview sheds light on the role and work of CGI and what services are available to clubs.
It is essential listening for golf club committees, management and club members alike.

Donabate Golf Club announces their new President – Pauline Byrne


Donabate Golf Club would like to congratulate and welcome our new President Pauline Byrne.

Pauline joined Donabate Golf Club in 2000 and has been heavily involved in Ladies Golf in many capacities over the last twelve years.

Having become a member of the Donabate Ladies Committee in 2006 & serving four years as Handicap Secretary, Pauline then became Lady Captain in 2011.

From 2012-2017 Pauline served on the ILGU East Leinster Executive Committee. Here she initially served as Tournament Secretary for three years. Pauline was then appointed Chairman of the ILGU East Leinster District 2016-2017.

Donabate Golf Club wish Pauline the very best of luck and every success in her new role as President of Donabate Golf Club.

100 Club Draw – First Draw Winners

Congratulations to the first set of winners in our 100 Club Draw:

1st Prize (€500) – Number 47 – Eamonn Ryan
2nd Prize (€300) – Number 98 – Joe Blake
3rd Prize (€100) – Number 96 – Christopher Creevey
4th Prize (€100) – Number 09 – Paddy Mulligan
5th Prize (€100) – Number 88 – Brian Mullen
6th Prize (€100) – Number 31 – Deirdre Reid

Presentation to the Gents Saturday Singles League Winners

Tonight saw the presentation to the Gents Saturday Singles League Winners. Congratulations to all prize winners and to the Joint Overall Winners of John Timmins and Marcin Chmielewski. Unfortunately Marcin was unable to attend tonight which meant that John was able to take all the glory… and the cup too!

These were the final placings:

NameBest 4Best 3Best 2Wk1 - 02/DecWk2 CancelledWk3 CancelledWk4 - 23/DecWk5 CancelledWk6 - 06/JanWk7 - 13/JanWk8 - 20/JanWk9 - 27/JanWk10 - 03/Feb
1st - John Timmins10280552722202802518
1st - Marcin Chmielewski10280552802521271922
3rd - John Hannon102795326272623232119
4th - John McGillicuddy10178542127242702321
5th - John O'Riordan100775327221726152423
6th - Patrick Bernard997653252821002323
7th - Peter Ferrari997652232626002224
7th - Daragh P Kelly9976520232426232326
Darryll Murray987853252820020025
Will Murray9875522623200222623
Gerard Campion9776512501926211525
Paddy Mulligan95734922212524171924
Cathal Horan9473502023252102520
Tom Buggle9473500212325182520
Brian Shanahan94724921232622232016
David Mulligan92725022240020260
Mark Michael9170482516232219210
Frank Moore9070482418024172220
Thomas Kerr906947180240212223
Brian Mullen8868481920201802325
John Ryan886847202102502218
Shay Howard8767450221716202322
Gary Mulhall86674602521001921
Colm Whelan8666451919230212220
Gerard P. Fullam86664523202115182022
Darren Bryan85654517241421162020
Ray Kelly826445230221801719
Denis Sheehan806646200222413014
Peter Brown7964472423130151517
Ian Tiernan786042212101801814
Ken Nolan7759411718191622018
David Power72594013191900021
Hugh Grainger6262470152400230
Liam Bridgette6161420221900200
Dermot Bradfield434343192400000
Eamonn Purcell373737172000000
John Galvin292929140000150
Nigel Cosgrave0000000000
Declan Rickard0000000000

100 Club Draw – First Draw

We are delighted to announce that all 100 tickets for the 100 Club Draw have been sold. Best of luck to all entrants and your continued support is much appreciated.
The First of the Draws is taking place in the Clubhouse on Sunday 11th February at 6pm.
To find out your lucky number, please see the list below:

NUMBERFORENAMESURNAME
1DAVIDTAYLOR
2PATRICIAMORRIS
3JOHNSHIREY
4DAVIDPOWER
5ANNEJOYCE
6ENDADOOLEY
7MICHAELTAYLOR
8EVELYNDE LACY
9PADDYMULLIGAN
10FRANKBARRY
11JAMESCARBERRY
12ANNBROWN
13DONALDO'KEEFFE
14DERMOTBRADFIELD
15JOERICE
16PAT+MAURABREEN
17MARYMCKENNA
18KEVINWOODS
19JOHNO'RIORDAN
20JOHNO'RIORDAN
21ANNE MARIEO'NEILL
22CARMELTUCK
23DECLANRICKARD
24COLMWHELAN
25BRIANENNIS
26JOHNMCGILLICUDDY
27MARYBRENNAN
28ENASHERLOCK
29BERNADETTESWEENEY
30VIVIENNEO'DALY
31DEIRDREREID
32MARY & EILEENWHITE & GILLESPIE
33PATMCNEILL
34DAVIDMULLIGAN
35JEAN & MARYMCLEOD & WHITE
36EVELYNGALVIN
37MARYTOBIN
38PATGAVIN
39CATHY & MARYFAY & NOONAN
40ANNE & PADRAIGCASEY & LOONEY
41BRENDANFETHERSTON
42MARGARETMAHER
43MARYBERRIGAN
44MARGARET & VERAKELLY & FARRELL
45WILLMURRAY
46GERFULLAM
47FRANKBARRY / E RYAN
48BRIANO'CALLAGHAN
49BRIANO'CALLAGHAN
50PATCANDON
51EDDIELYNAM
52PATRICKHARRINGTON
53RAYMONDCOY
54MODWENA & JOMCDONALD & O'FARRELL
55ANGELA & JOEROWAN & GRENNAN
56TOMMURPHY
57PATDORAN
58CLIONA & NUALAMCCARTNEY & MOORE
59FRANCES & CATHERINEGORMAN & CRUMMEY
60LINDAHAMELL
61NOELMCALLISTER
62NOELO'CONNELL
63DESO'SHAUGHNESSY
64MARYBERMINGHAM
65JOHN & CARMELTIMMINS
66JOEDEMPSEY
67JIM & MARYGILLESPIE & COLLINS
68BRIANBROPHY
69PATBERNARD
70TONYFETHERSTON
71THOMASMCPARTLIN
72JOHN & GUSHANNON
73GERRYCOONEY
74ANDREWHANNON
75CATHERINEHANNON
76LESLIE ANNEHANNON
77KEVINHAMELL
78PAULINEBYRNE
79DONBYRNE
80JOHNRYAN
81MICHAELGALVIN
82NUALAGALVIN
83JIM & MARYCLNTON
84DEIRDREREID
85PAULFLOOD
86GRAINNESYNNOTT
87JIMDOHERTY
88BRIANMULLEN
89COLMMCCASHIN
90PAULACHRISTIE
91FRANCES & DERMOTCULLEN
92PAT, PETER, PADDYMCNEILL
93LIAMJENNINGS
94TOMBUGGLE
95LESLIEBROOKS
96CHRISTOPHERCREEVEY
97DEIRDREBRADSHAW
98JOEBLAKE
99ROBERTDIGGIN
100TOM & TERESAKILMURRAY

No need to fear changes to Handicap System – CONGU

NO NEED TO FEAR CHANGES TO HANDICAP SYSTEM
  • 36 is the maximum initial handicap allotment for men
  • Club and disability handicaps have been retired
  • New Category 5 (28.5-36.4) and new Category 6 (36.5-54.0) introduced
Throughout its history there have been regular revisions to the CONGU Unified Handicapping System (UHS) always with the aim of assisting club members to have handicaps that truly reflect their playing ability. These revisions have proven highly beneficial.
Like golfers, the system does not stand still and a number of further refinements, borne out of experience and new evidence, were introduced with effect from 1 January, 2018. A number of key principles were taken into consideration during this review process:
  • encourage participation in both competition and social golf
  • make the system fairer for players of all abilities
  • make the handicapping system uniform throughout Great Britain & Ireland
The handicap limit for male golfers in competition had been set at 28 but a maximum handicap of 54 has been in place for many years under the UHS.
It was introduced for junior golfers in 2004 when handicap committees were permitted to allot an initial handicap in the range of 29 to 54 to those male juniors not capable of playing to a handicap of 28 or less.
In 2008, handicaps for players with disabilities were introduced. Handicap committees were now permitted to allot a handicap in the range of 29 to 54 to those male players with a disability not capable of playing to a handicap of 28 or less.
Prior to 1 January, 2016 CONGU recognised that there were many players unable to play to the maximum handicap of 28 either on age or ability grounds or indeed a combination of both.
On 1 January, 2016 CONGU introduced a club handicap, the purpose of which was to enable players whose golfing ability does not currently justify the award of the maximum handicap of 28.0 or lower to have a higher handicap up to a maximum of 54.0.
Such handicaps were introduced so that:
  • beginners have a handicap commensurate with their ability at an early stage of their involvement in the game of golf
  • developing players have a yardstick against which to measure their progress
  • players of declining ability who hold the maximum handicap of 28.0 but who can no longer play to this maximum can elect to hold a higher handicap (while this may restrict their entry to some competitions it would give them a more realistic handicap for social and club golf)
CONGU also recognised that there was an increasing number of people playing golf who had a disability and so introduced a disability golf handicap (ranging from 29 to 54) for men.
The purpose of the disability golf handicap was to enable golfers with disabilities to play in competitions at club level and to allow them to compete alongside everyone else whenever possible.
Many players with a disability have achieved, or are capable of achieving, a competition handicap but where a disability prevents this standard being attained then the allotment of a disability handicap will allow such players to compete on a more equitable basis.
Following the relatively low impact of these changes, CONGU decided to remove club and disability handicaps. These have now been replaced by a new Category 5 and a new Category 6, providing a maximum handicap of 54 for all golfers.
Up to 31 December, 2017 initial handicaps could be allotted up to a maximum of 28.0 for men. Effective from 1 January, 2018, handicap committees can increase handicaps above the previous limit of 28.0 for men. There is no change in procedure when it comes to allotting an initial handicap.
A handicap can only be allotted after full consideration of a player’s previous history at any other club or under another handicap system. The handicap committee must consider all the information available to it in relation to the player’s ability.
It is envisaged that many of those players currently with an exact handicap between 27.5 and 28.4 (playing handicap of 28) will, in time, and for reasons of either age or ability or both, progress to Category 5, which has a limit of 36.4 (playing handicap of 36).
In Ireland, it has been agreed that there will be a limit of 36 for men and 45 for ladies in respect of future initial handicap allotments.