Club Officers and Committees

CouncilName
PresidentDavid Taylor
CaptainJohn Hannon
Lady CaptainEileen O'Malley
Honorary SecretaryFrank Barry
Honorary TreasurerBarry Gorham
Vice CaptainDermot Bradfield
Lady Vice CaptainPhil Brangan-Bolger
Council MemberChristine de Lacy
Council MemberCiara O'Hara
Council MemberJohn Timmins

Council Responsibilities 2022:
Men’s Club: Captain John Hannon
Ladies Club: Lady Captain Eileen O'Malley
Course: John Timmins
Marketing: Vice Captain Dermot Bradfield
Membership: Vice Captain Dermot Bradfield
Governance and G.I: Ciara O'Hara
Communications Officer: Ciara O'Hara
House: Robert Diggin
Bar and Catering: Christine de Lacy
Tennis: President David Taylor
Fundraising: TBC
Health & Safety: Robert Diggin
Juniors: Lady Vice Captain Phil Brangan Bolger

Men's Club CommitteeName
CaptainJohn Hannon
Vice-CaptainDermot Bradfield
Hon. SecretaryBrian May
Hon. TreasurerBarry Gorham
Competitions ChairmanBrian Foley
Committee MemberCiaran Gray
Committee MemberConor O'Shea
Committee MemberGerry McCaul
Committee MemberJoe Rice
Committee MemberPaul O'Reilly
Committee MemberShay Howard

Men’s Club Responsibilities 2022:

Competitions Committee:
Brian Foley (Chairman)
John Timmins (Sponsorship and Prizes)
Brian Mullen (GOTY, Leagues, Draws)

Handicap Committee:
Pat Gavin (Chairman)
Vice Captain Dermot Bradfield
Damien Hanratty (Juniors)
Brian Mullen

Handicap Appeals Committee:
Ciaran Kirwan, Dermot Cullen and Peter Brown

Other Roles:
Team Managers Liaison - Brian Foley
New Members - Vice Captain Dermot Bradfield
Convener of Competitions - Shay Howard
Junior Liaison - Damien Hanratty
Card Archiving - Pat Bernard
Cards Support - Thomas Kerrigan, Marcin Chmielewski, Brian Mullen

Ladies Club CommitteeName
Lady CaptainEileen O'Malley
Lady Vice-CaptainPhil Brangan-Bolger
Hon. SecretaryFrances Gorman
Hon. TreasurerFreda Mackey
Hon. Competitions SecretaryModwena McDonald
Hon. Handicaps SecretaryCathy Fay
Committee MemberMarian Gorman
Committee MemberJean-Ann Daly
Committee MemberMary Donohoe
Committee MemberAileen Hanratty
Committee MemberMary Brennan
Committee MemberSinead Collins

Ladies Club Responsibilities 2022:

Competitions:
Modwena McDonald (Comp Sec)
Aileen Hanratty and Marion Gorman

Presentations and Prizes:
Frances Gorman (Hon Sec)
Sinead Collins and Jean Anne Daly

Finance:
Freda Mackey (Hon Treasurer)
Assisted by Eileen Gillespie (Non-Committee)

Newsletter:
Margaret Kelly (Non-Committee)

Handicap Committee:
Cathy Fay (Handicap Secretary)
Mary Brennan

Team Managers Liaison:
Lady Vice Captain Phil Brangan-Bolger
Aileen Hanratty

Catering:
Mary Donohoe