Club Officers and Committees

Council Name
President Pat McNeill
Captain Geoffrey Woodhead
Lady Captain Margaret Maher
Honorary Secretary Frank Barry
Honorary Treasurer John Hannon
Vice Captain Paul Flood
Lady Vice Captain Carmel Tuck
Council Member Liam Bridgette
Council Member Niall Brohoon
Council Member Eileen Gillespie
Council Member Brian Mullen
Council Member Paddy Mulligan
Council Member Donald O’Keeffe
Council Member Ger O’Reilly
Council Member Deirdre Reid

Council Responsibilities 2017:
Business Development: Captain Geoffrey Woodhead
Course: Liam Bridgette
Fundraising: Paddy Mulligan
Men’s Club: Captain Geoff Woodhead
Ladies Club: Lady Captain Margaret Maher
Health & Safety: Vice Captain Paul Flood
Juniors: Lady Vice Captain Carmel Tuck
Socials: Deirdre Reid
House: Ger O’Reilly
Membership & Marketing: Brian Mullen
Budgets/Costs: Eileen Gillespie
Financial: Niall Brohoon
Tennis: Donald O’Keeffe

Men's Club Committee Name
Captain Geoff Woodhead
Vice-Captain Paul Flood
Hon. Secretary Brian May
Hon. Treasurer Niall Brohoon
Handicap Chairman Brian Mullen
Competitions Chairman Joe Rice
Committee Member Pat Bernard
Committee Member Dermot Bradfield
Committee Member Mark Mackey
Committee Member Ger O'Reilly
Committee Member Gary Mulhall
Committee Member Ian Tiernan

Men's Club Committee

Men's Club Committee

Men’s Club Responsibilities 2017:

Competitions:
Joe Rice (Chairman)
Brian May (Prizes)
Pat Bernard (Prizes)
Mark Mackey (Presentations)
Ger O’Reilly (Club Championships)
Gary Mulhall (PR)

Handicap Committee:
Brian Mullen (Chairman)
Ian Tiernan & Ger O’Reilly

IT & Social Media:
Dermot Bradfield

Newsletter:
Gary Mulhall

Team Managers Liaison:
Ian Tiernan

Handicap Appeals Committee:
John McGroddy (Chairman)
Tony Fetherston, Dermot Cullen & Paul Flood

Ladies Club Committee Name
Lady Captain Margaret Maher
Lady Vice-Captain Carmel Tuck
Hon. Secretary Mary Tobin
Hon. Treasurer Eileen Gillespie
Hon. Competitions Secretary Modwena McDonald
Hon. Handicaps Secretary Mary White
Committee Member Eithne Dempsey
Committee Member Elaine Fitzgerald
Committee Member Isabella Fogarty
Committee Member Margaret Kelly
Committee Member Anne Marie O’Neill
Committee Member Anne Skelly
Committee Member Grainne Synnott
Committee Member Orla Treacy

Ladies Club Responsibilities 2017:

Competitions:
Modwena McDonald (Comp. Sec)
Elaine Fitzgerald
Orla Treacy

Presentations/Prizes:
Mary Tobin (Hon. Sec)
Anne Skelly
Anne-Marie O’Neill
Margaret Kelly

Handicap Committee:
Mary White (Hand. Sec.)
Eithne Dempsey

Team Managers Liaison:
Carmel Tuck (Lady Vice Capt.)

IT & Social Media:
Orla Treacy