Privacy Policy

The Member
Here at Donabate Golf Club we take your privacy very seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

What information do we collect about you?
When you join or visit our Golf Club we collect only the information required from you to be able to fulfill our contractual obligations. We may also collect further information through our website which allows us to contact you regarding events and offers at the club.

As an employee we collect only the information required to fulfill the contractual relationship between you and the club and we only share this data with internal and external data processors.

How the information about you will be used.
When you join as a member or enter into a society event or open competition we may share your information with external and internal data processors (ClubV1, BRS etc. Membership Administration System). Your personal data is controlled internally by the clubs Data Protection Officer who adheres to the Golf Club’s internal data protection policies and procedures.

Marketing
You may have opted in for us to be able to correspond with you regarding our activities including events and competitions by way of post, telephone, email and SMS. We don’t share your data with external marketing companies who would contact you this way. If you have consented to this correspondence you can opt out at any time.

Individuals Rights
You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information please email us on info@donabategolfclub.com

This will be provided to you in a portable, machine readable commonly used format.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date you may ask us to correct or erase information that you think is inaccurate.

At the time of collecting data you have the right to object to the club holding certain information about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on our website www.donabategolfclub.com . This privacy policy was last updated on 19th May 2018

How to contact us
If you need any further information please email us on info@donabategolfclub.com write to us at Donabate Golf Club, Donabate, Co. Dublin K36 PK70

Copyrights
Our Site content, including text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, and software, and the compilation of them, is our property or the property of our content suppliers and vendors, and is protected by copyright laws. You may use the Site content and software only as a resource for your travel needs, and not for any other use. You may not display, distribute, modify, reproduce, republish or transmit the Site content.

Site Use
The Site is intended to assist the members of Donabate golf Club.  The site may also be used by visitors in determining the availability of green fee or competition  availability. Except for printing information in connection with your visit, you may not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or otherwise exploit this Site unless we provide you with prior written permission to do so. We may refuse service, terminate access, and/or cancel transactions at our discretion.

You are responsible for the content of your submissions, and you allow us to use that content in ways consistent with our privacy policy below. You may not post or transmit to the Site any unlawful, defamatory, profane or like material that could give rise to civil or criminal liability under law.

The rates listed on the Site are provided by the individual hotels and are represented in their local currency.

Disclaimer
WE PROVIDE THIS SITE ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. WE DO NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT ANYTHING ABOUT SITE OPERATION OR SITE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NON-INFRINGEMENT, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANT-ABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM SITE USE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

General conditions
The privacy and confidentiality of user information is important. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. Donabate Golf Club will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

What information is collected about you? How do we use it?
We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about our golf club, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address and/or phone number.

In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified. Information collected on the Site may be used to: enter your email in our promotions, send marketing communications or surveys to you, respond to your questions or suggestions, improve the quality of your visit to our site. You can opt-out of any communication by emailing the golf club at info@donabategolfclub.com

Secure Reservations
If you decide to make an online booking at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a Booking Engine provided by our booking management system partners BRS Golf and Realex. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen our Booking Engine partner carefully.

All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted and protected against disclosure to third parties. Realex are certified as compliant with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards).

Protecting your information
We want to ensure that visitors to our Site feel confident about using the Site to plan and book their golf. Donabate Golf Club is committed to protecting the information we collect. Donabate Golf Club has implemented a security program to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access. Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the booking process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

Children’s Privacy & Parental Consent
Please be aware that the Donabate Golf Club has not designed this Site for, and does not intend for it to be used by anyone under age of 18 years. Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18 years. Our Privacy Policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18 years. Donabate Golf Club specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 years do not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should Donabate Golf club inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18 years, the club will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact that the user under age 18 years used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from Donabate Golf Club.

Links Provided To Other Sites
Donabate Golf Club may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same Privacy Policy as the Golf Club. Therefore, we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these third party sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices and privacy policies before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy
Use of the Site signifies your consent on your behalf and on behalf of others you are representing and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy and the terms of use of this Site, including the collection and use of information by Donabate Golf Club, as described in this statement.
Policy Modifications

Donabate Golf Club reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to publish changes without specific notification to the users of the Site.

Contacting Donabate Golf Club
In the event of any questions concerning this Privacy Policy please contact us at 01-8436346 or info@donabategolfclub.com

This Security, Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to our Club Website.

  1. Security

Donabate Golf Club has engaged BRS to provide their Booking Engine service to us.

VeriSign Security Certificate
Realex is verified as a service provider through the VeriSign Certification Authority.

The credit card details page of Realex is protected by powerful Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. SSL encrypts your name, credit card number and expiry date before they travel over the Internet. This makes doing business over the Internet as secure as purchasing by telephone. This ensures that your credit card details will remain completely confidential while in transit. SSL safe connection and secure transaction technology has effectively protected hundreds of thousands of Realex customers who have transmitted their credit card numbers online and made a purchase since Realex launched its online services.

Additionally, credit card usage is verified directly through a live secure connection with the banking system at time of debiting. This ensures that known stolen cards cannot be used and fraudulent transactions are minimised for consumers and Donabate golf club.

  1. Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy. This is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy. Please take the time to review this document.

Why do we collect information?

  • Collecting information provides specific benefits to you, our website visitor
  • Information is collected in order to facilitate the reservation process between you the customer and the accommodation provider, to facilitate the purchase of e-vouchers, to offer additional services to you where you consent to such offers and/or to help us improve this process for your future use.

For what purpose(s) do we collect information?

  • Completing or supporting an activity, namely the booking process or e-voucher purchase process
  • Voluntary customer registration process
  • Statistical usage of the system to facilitate improvements
  • No other use is made of the collected information, in particular the information is never passed to third parties without permission

Who has access to some or all of the information we collect?

  • BRS Golf, its branches and its subsidiary companies
  • Financial clearing services possibly not sharing our privacy policy
  • Legal authorities where authorised to do so

What access do we grant our visitors to the information we collect concerning them?
Access is given to all collected information at any time on request.

If you believe that our websites or systems have collected incorrect information or if you would like to dispute any information, please email us on info@donabategolfclub.com

  1. Cookies Policy

This Policy outlines how we may use Cookies on our Website.

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 (as amended).

What are Cookies?
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that Cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). This service uses Cookies. Cookies help the website analyse how visitors to our website use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.

What types of Cookies may be used on this website?

Strictly Necessary Cookies
Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for.

Performance Cookies
Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited.

Functional Cookies
Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience.

Advertising Cookies
Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user’s interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Tailored Advertising
If you have Cookies enabled on your machine, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites.

Third Party Cookies
We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie.

Cookies are used by us to enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalised service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us using the Contact Information on our Home Page.