Red Nine

2nd Hole on Red

2nd Hole on Red Course

Red Nine Scorecard

HoleNameWhite - Medal
Metres
Yellow - Visitor
Metres
Men
Par
Men
Index
Red - Ladies
Metres
Ladies
Par
Ladies
Index
3030290336261437
1Crann na Smeara36433844307412
2Watery Grave17916431013836
3Hidden Wall316309416276410
4Hares Heaven3763514631344
5Hollywood Castle31930841227348
6Gnarled Alder3493404830442
7Red Rock257243418233416
8Sally Gap460456514392514
9Gan Gainimh41039442378518

Red Nine Guide

1Straight par 4 to start. Accurate drive required as the fairway is lined with mature trees either side. Bunker on left hand side of green. Green slopes from back to front.
2Only par three on this nine. Tee shot over water to a green that slopes from back to front. Grass mounds around green can leave tricky second shots for players who do not hit the green in regulation.
3Short par four with mature trees either side of fairway. Large three tier green guarded by two bunkers on the right and one on the left. Players can find themselves with difficult putts if approach is not close to pin.
4Slight dogleg left par four. Good tee shot required to set up approach to a green that slopes from back to front that is guarded by front bunkers left and right. Series of grass mounds around the back of green.
5Straight par 4. Trees either side of fairway with out of bounds along right hand side of hole. Wide but narrow green sloping left to right is guarded by a deep bunker on left.
6 Straight par four, with one of the wider fairways on the course. Trees either side of fairway. Ditch in play off tee for longer hitters. Large tree on fairway can block out approach shots coming in from the left hand side. Two tiered green with bunker on right hand side.
7Short drivable par four. Water on right and out of bounds on left, best play here is to take a mid iron and leave a short approach to a two tiered green sloping right to left. Like fifth hole green is long but narrow. Bunker over back of green.
8Dog leg left par five. Longer hitters can cut the corner and leave a short or mid iron to green. Most take aim at large tree on fairway and try to land left of that. Large two tiered green with bunker guarding right hand side. Don’t over-shoot your approach here as there is a ditch right behind green.
9Dog leg right par four. Ideal tee shot is a fade off the tee. Good drive required if you wish to carry the trees on the right for a more direct line. Slightly uphill shot to a two tiered green.