Blue Nine

9th Hole on Blue

9th Hole on Blue Course

Blue Nine Scorecard

HoleNameWhite - Medal
Metres
Yellow - Visitor
Metres
Men
Par
Men
Index
Red - Ladies
Metres
Ladies
Par
Ladies
Index
2928279736257236
1Screebog3743604330043
2Lady's Walk415406517355517
3Baile an Carraig152125315120315
4Big Sycamore3633514134441
5Danny Egans3423324932047
6Hampton Evans33632647282411
7Blind Lane1911823515835
8Big Lawn318308411294413
9Aslyum43740751339959

Blue Nine Guide

1Straight par four to start with.A ridge runs across centre of green which makes it imperative to be on hole side of green with your approach shot. Two bunkers at the front protect a green that slopes from back to front. There is also a ditch running behind the green.
2Short dog leg left par five. Favours a well hit draw (for right-handed golfers) off the tee. Bunker to left hand side of green for approach shots. Green is undulated.
3Straight forward par three, relatively flat green is guarded by front right and left bunkers and a bunker at the back left.
4Decent par four, water on the right will catch any errant tee shots, trees on left of fairway. Water hazard runs across fairway that might catch the long hitters tee shot. Accurate tee shot required to set up approach to a tricky green.
5Straight-forward par four. A good drive will set up a short iron approach to a green protects both sides by bunkers. Don’t overshoot your approach to this two tiered green as you may have be chipping from a down hill lie.
6Short par four, longer hitters are better leaving the driver in the bag here as a water hazard runs across fairway that can come in play. Relatively flat green protected on right by bunker.
7Longest par three on any of the nines. Raised undulated green protected on right by bunker. Large trees comes into play on tee shot. Par is a good score here.
8Short par four. Out of bounds on the right catches any sliced shots. Bunker on left hand side of green, out of bounds behind it.
9Straight par five. Straight drive required if you want to hit green in two. Water in front of green needs to be taken into account on approach shots.